Schedule

September 13, 2020 :
DAY 0 – (optional)
10:00 – 14:30

Workshop: Technology Forecast & Foresight

  • Richard Dictus  
    Arun Jacob  
  • Main Room

Details
14:30 – 15:00

    Break (Broadcast Promotion Material & Interviews)

    • Main Room

    Details
    15:00 – 16:30

    GovTech, From Hype to Utility – Presenter:

    • Mostafa Ghaly  
    • Main Room

    Details
    17:00 – 18:00

      IAMOT EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEETING (Closed Meeting)

      • Main Room

      Details
      September 14, 2020 :
      DAY 1
      12:00 – 13:30

      OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE CONFERENCE

      • Osman Ahmed  
        Tarek M. Khalil  
        Nemat Minouche Shafik  
      • Main Room

      Opening Remarks – Dr. Osman Ahmed, President IAMOT

      Welcoming Remarks – Prof. Tarek Khalil, Conference Chair and Founder of IAMOT

      Keynote Address Baroness Dr. Nemat (Minouche) Shafik
      Director of the London School of Economics

      The Impact of Corona Virus on The Economy: Initial Reflections
      Details
      13:30 – 14:00

        Break (Broadcast Promotion Material & Interviews)

        • Main Room

        Details
        14:00 – 16:00

        Technology Trends

        • Anthon Botha  
        • Room-1

        Session Chair: Anthon Botha

        Session Co-Chair: Rendani Mamphiswana

        Session Coordinator: Asmaa Adel, Yasmine Emad

        # Paper ID Title Presenter
        1 55 Smart Hospital Services: Health 4.0 and Opportunity for Developing Economies Oliver Nwauka
        2 161 Paradigms for Commercialising Technologies in the 4IR Era Rendani Mamphiswana
        3 190 Industry 4.0’ Awareness and Readiness within the Vento Region (Italy) Syed Sultan Ali
        4 221 The Use of Information and Communication Technologies in the Agribusiness sector in Egypt Mahmoud Abdelnabby

        Details
        14:00 – 16:00

          Innovation, Entrepreneurship & Competitiveness

          • Room-2

          Session Chair: Joe Amadi-Echendu

          Session Co-Chair: Fabio de Oliveira Paula

          Session Coordinator: Bahaa Ashraf, Mohamed Emam

          # Paper ID Title Presenter
          5 42 Service Innovation and Its Impact on Financial Performance Fabio de Oliveira Paula
          6 127 Re-Innovating Digital Technologies in Undeveloped Cities by Using Iot And Renewable Energies to Join to The Digital World Era – Case Study and New Concept Asghar Jabalbarezisarbijan
          7 138 Reinventing Open Innovation to Services Innovation – Critical Factors Deep Dive in Probiotics Industry Yin-Lang Liu
          8 259 Open Innovation Strategies and Product Profitability of Small- And Medium-Sized Enterprises: Analysis of Constraints and Searching Abilities to Generate Innovation Fisher Jen-Fu Wang
          9 261 The Role of Alliance Portfolio Diversity on Firm Innovation and Performance: The Case of Colombia Paula Fabio de Oliveira
          10 37 Arts Entrepreneurship by Bricolage: The Resource Boundary View Hui-Fen Chen

          Details
          14:00 – 16:00

          Strategy, Programs & Projects

          • Nezar N. Sami  
          • Room-3

          Session Chair: Nezar Sami

          Session Co-Chair: Robert Bierwolf

          Session Coordinator: Mark William, Rana Hesham

          # Paper ID Title Presenter
          11 3 Policy Mix to support Digital Industry in Developing Countries; Do we need New Instruments or can Traditional Policies suffice? David Walwyn
          12 16 Egypt X.0… Moving behind Industry 4.0 towards Industry X.0 Mohamed Azzam
          13 49 Measuring Competitiveness of Select Firms in AI Segments: Exploring Softer Dimensions of Technology Management Kirankumar S. Momaya
          14 71 The Development of Strategic Management and its Relationship with Innovation Studies  Sehwa Wu
          15 84  Digital Transformation and Learning Communities in the Practice of Project Management Robert Bierwolf

          Details
          14:00 – 16:00

            MOT & Practice

            • Room-4

            Session Chair: Karuna Jain

            Session Co-Chair: Benoit Gaussin

            Session Coordinator: Rameez Barakat, Saher Ali

            # Paper ID Title Presenter
            16 11 Sectoral Contextualization of Technological Capabilities: A View of the Oil and Gas Sector Marie-James Sibe
            17 31 A Contingency Approach to the SMES’ Internationalization Practices: A Case Study in the United States Benoit Gaussin
            18 100 Research on the Dominant Logic of News Media Management: Cases of Taiwan Media Hai-Lan Yang

            Details
            16:00 – 16:30

              Break (Broadcast Promotion Material & Interviews (Live or Playback))

              Details
              16:30 – 18:00

              Panel Discussion: Lessons from Global 2020 Crisis

              • Tarek M. Khalil  
                Anuja Agarwal  
                Gita Surie  
                Harm-Jan Steenhuis  
                Osman Ahmed  
              • Main Room

              As we are experiencing digital transformation such as Industry 4.0, it is a logical question to ask- what comes after 4.0? How next wave of digital transformation will look like? That question should largely be triggered by the disruptions we are facing in 2020. Disruptions should inspire next generation of innovations and that will require a new breed of technologies and its management for a better world and better living

              Details
              September 15, 2020 :
              DAY 2
              12:00 – 14:00

              Technology Trends

              • Mohamed Azzam  
              • Room-1

              Session Chair: Mohamed Azzam

              Session Co-Chair: Maria Fatima Ludovico de Almeida

              Session Coordinator: Mariam Oweda, Ahmed Ashraf

              # Paper ID Title Presenter
              1 139 Sectoral Contextualization of Technological Capabilities: A View of the Oil and Gas Sector James Manoel Guimarães Weiss
              2 152 A Contingency Approach to the SMES’ Internationalization Practices: A Case Study in the United States Marthinus W. Pretorius
              3 184 Research on the Dominant Logic of News Media Management: Cases of Taiwan Media Maria Fatima Ludovico de Almeida
              4 191 Research on the Dominant Logic of News Media Management: Cases of Taiwan Media Prof. Binilkumar Amarayil Sreeraman

              Details
              12:00 – 14:00

                Innovation, Entrepreneurship & Competitiveness

                • Room-2

                Session Chair: Raman Agrawalla

                Session Co-Chair: Mohamed Kholief

                Session Coordinator: Yasmine Emad, Ammar Sherif

                # Paper ID Title Presenter
                5 141 Government Innovation 4.0: The Roadmap to Digital Transformation in Egypt Mohamed Kholief
                6 181 Innovation Patterns in Knowledge-Intensive Business Services in an Emerging Market Economy Maria Almeida
                7 205 The New Complexity and New Dynamics of Technological Change; and its Effects on Innovation Management María Del Pilar Escott Mota
                8 276 Grassroot Innovations For Institute Flexibility: Leveraging Management Of Technology To Improve Learner Health Through Regular Practices Chaitanya Johari

                Details
                12:00 – 14:00

                Strategy, Programs & Projects

                • Anuja Agarwal  
                • Room-3

                Session Chair: Anuja Agarwal

                Session Co-Chair: Noah Ogano

                Session Coordinator: Mohamed Emam, Asmaa Adel

                # Paper ID Title Presenter
                9 4 Effect of Variability in Project Management Competence on Project Delivery Noah Ogano
                10 52 4IR Technologies for Business Modelling and Optimisation Chuk Medoh
                11 56 Barriers towards Energy Digitization: An African Perspective Arnesh Telukdarie
                12 87 Technology-Transfer from Public Funded Mission-Oriented Research Organizations to Industries: Systematic Literature Review Thyagaraju Ponangi Hanumath
                13 266 The Effects of Technology Transfer via Foreign direct Investment on Improvement of Technological Capabilities (Case Study in the Iranian Auto Parts Industry Saeed Baghdadi

                Details
                12:00 – 14:00

                  MOT & Practices (1)

                  • Room-4

                  Session Chair: Mohamed M. Awny

                  Session Co-Chair: Hui-Fen Chen

                  Session Coordinator: Eman Abdelrazik, Bahaa Ashraf

                  # Paper ID Title Presenter
                  14 61 A New Formulation for the Yard Crane Scheduling Problem with Energy Consumption Considerations Mohamed Abdelmoniem
                  15 89 Co-creation or co-opetition? A case study of a deep-tech venture and its corporate Venture investors Tsung-Hsien Han
                  16 149 Prognostics and Health Management Modelling: Applying Machine Learning Techniques to develop a Predictive Maintenance Strategy in the Railway Environment Jacques Coetzee
                  17 171 A Conceptual Framework for Machine Ethics Development and Adoption Francois Theron

                  Details
                  12:00 – 14:00

                    MOT & Practices (2)

                    • Room-5

                    Session Chair: Laure Morel

                    Session Co-Chair: Zakaria Yahia

                    Session Coordinator: Rana Hesham, Mark William

                    # Paper ID Title Presenter
                    18 33 A Research on Serial Product Value Conversion Process Kiyohiro Yamazaki
                    19 107 A Proposed Mathematical Model for Production Planning Problem in the Brewing Industry Mamoletsi Nkadimeng
                    20 132 The Challenge of SMEs’ Export: The Case of Argentine Wine Companies Manon Enjolras

                    Details
                    12:00 – 14:00

                      MOT & Practices (3)

                      • Room-6

                      Session Chair: Geerten van de Kaa

                      Session Co-Chair: Guido Rojer

                      Session Coordinator: Saher Ali, Rameez Barakat

                      # Paper ID Title Presenter
                      21 271 Exploring Role of Technology Management for Competitiveness of Software Firms in Industry 4.0: Case of an Emerging Global it Leader from India Akash Kumar
                      22 62 Emerging Data Acquisition Technologies in Railway Infrastructure Condition Monitoring and the Adoption Challenges Johannes W. van Schalkwyk
                      23 123 Digital Applications using Real-Time Vehicle Exhaust Information Mohammad Fahad Bin Alam
                      24 22 New Artist, Who Dis? Digital Platforms And The Music Industry Of Small Island Developing States: The Case Of Curaçao (Presentation Only) Guido Rojer

                      Details
                      14:00 – 14:30

                        Break (Broadcast Promotion Material & Interviews (Live or Playback))

                        Details
                        14:30 – 15:30

                        Panel Discussion: Management of Technology in a Post-Digital World

                        • Anthon Botha  
                          Tarek M. Khalil  
                          David Bennett  
                          Roland Ortt  
                          Gita Surie  
                        • Main Room

                        We are transitioning from a digital to a post-digital world. The closeness of humans and technology creates ‘life-worlds’ where rapid shifts in taste and preferences are derived from technologies supporting work and living. This implies technology should be sensitive to, reshape and re-assemble to adapt to instantaneous need shifts. We must have a new view of how we design and manufacture and use products and services relying on digital technology. Two possible major changes in Management of Technology (MoT) will be discussed; that of its definition to align with the post-digital world and how it is applied with a time factor to account for fast change

                        Details
                        15:30 – 16:30

                        Future of Digitalization

                        • Osman Ahmed  
                        • Main Room

                        The phrase “Industry 4.0” refers to the 4th industrial revolution that is driven by data and enabled by digitalization, which is a confluence and utilization of many technologies. The presentation will discuss how digitalization can be applied above and beyond industry. The need to focus on broader scope of digitalization is timely. The speaker will broadly discuss as how digitalization can adapt and address such future challenges and opportunities

                        Details
                        16:30 – 18:30

                          IAMOT EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEETING (Closed Meeting)

                          • Main Room

                          Details
                          September 16, 2020 :
                          DAY 3
                          11:00 – 13:00

                            Technology Trends

                            • Room-1

                            Session Chair: Paulo Zawislak

                            Session Co-Chair: Patricia Moreira

                            Session Coordinator: Ahmed Ashraf, Shahd Ashraf

                            # Paper ID Title Presenter
                            1 5 Evolving Dynamics of Heterogeneous SAAS Applications and Business Process Automation in Real-Time Enterprises Vikas Shah
                            2 35 The use of Artificial Intelligence in the Lumbar Puncture Procedure to minimise Complications in Patients Tawanda Mushiri
                            3 47 The Fourth Industrial Revolution: Prospects and Challenges for Africa Rendani Mamphiswana
                            4 174 Proposal of an Electronic Health Record Integrated to an Artificial Intelligence System for Early Detection of Sepsis Patricia Moreira
                            5 231 Fintech Platforms and Competitiveness: Exploring Role of MoT as a Differentiator for Fio’s firms of Indian Origin (FIOs) Akhil Sai Kishore Bodduri

                            Details
                            11:00 – 13:00

                            Innovation, Entrepreneurship & Competitiveness

                            • Breno Nunes  
                            • Room-2

                            Session Chair: BRENO NUNES

                            Session Co-Chair: Huan Wei Liang

                            Session Coordinator: Ammar Sherif, Yasmine Emad

                            # Paper ID Title Presenter
                            6 64 Institutional Entrepreneurs in the Field of Education: Achieving Goals through Innovation Huan Wei Liang, Yu Hui Lin
                            7 137 A Business Model for a Multi-Tenancy Platform enabling Supply Chain Visibility between the National Department of Health and Private Suppliers Euodia Vermeulen
                            8 140 Modeling The Innovativeness Of Smes/Start-Ups: The Case Of Egypt (Presentation Only) Mohamed Kholief
                            9 158 Tracing Research Status and Trend of Aging Service Robotics in China: A Patent-Based Approach Zhengmin Wang
                            10 223 Entrepreneurial Ecosystems: Global Practices and Reflection on the Egyptian Context Heba Labib

                            Details
                            11:00 – 13:00

                            Strategy, Programs & Projects

                            • Gita Surie  
                            • Room-3

                            Session Chair: Gita Surie

                            Session Co-Chair: Ahmed Saleh

                            Session Coordinator: Asmaa Adel, Mohamed Emam

                            # Paper ID Title Presenter
                            11 13 Strategies for Competitiveness in a Digital World Gita Surie
                            12 125 Antifragile Organisations: Gaining instead of Failing from Disruption Joanie Geldenhuys
                            13 233 Digital Transformation Strategy Framework Ahmed Saleh

                            Details
                            11:00 – 13:00

                              MOT & Practices (1)

                              • Room-4

                              Session Chair: Tinus Pretorius

                              Session Co-Chair: Andrew Oladugba

                              Session Coordinator: Bahaa Ashraf, Eman Abdelrazek

                              # Paper ID Title Presenter
                              14 57 A Study on Enhancement Plans for Rural Small to Medium Brick Manufacturers Portia Mahumapelo
                              15 81 An IOT Based System Predictive Maintenance and Operations Scheduling System for Yard Crane Control in Container Terminals Andrew Oladugba
                              16 135 Bibliometric Analysis of Technology Management Research Topic Trends Rudolph Oosthuizen
                              17 272 The Importance of Understanding the Market Before Introducing a New Product: A Case study Humna Hassan Malik

                              Details
                              11:00 – 13:00

                                MOT & Practices (2)

                                • Room-5

                                Session Chair: Ruchita Gupta

                                Session Co-Chair: Shalini Singh

                                Session Coordinator: Mark William, Rana Hesham

                                # Paper ID Title Presenter
                                18 53 The Effectiveness of an Inventory Management System at a Tobacco Manufacturer Fumani Ngobeni
                                19 108 Optimization and System Dynamics-Based Simulation for Electricity Generation-Mix Planning and GHG Emissions Mitigation Zakaria Yahia
                                20 114 Supply Chain Management of Milled Grain Products: A Review and Conceptual Framework Martin Siluthanyi
                                21 185 Connecting Nanotechnology in the Food Safety Value Chain – An Adaptation of a Food Safety Standard Shalini Singh
                                22 192 Managing Supplier Quality in the Supply Chain of an Electronics Manufacturing Organization Nomthandazo Nkosi

                                Details
                                11:00 – 13:00

                                  MOT & Practices (3)

                                  • Room-6

                                  Session Chair: Osman Ahmed

                                  Session Co-Chair: Shu-Hua Li

                                  Session Coordinator: Rameez Barakat, Saher Ali

                                  # Paper ID Title Presenter
                                  23 80 Towards an Approach for Applying Reality Technology in Railway Training and Maintenance Pieter Conradie
                                  24 222 Organizational Function Boundaries of Enterprise Innovation in the Internet Technology Environment: A Case study on the Interface between Research and Development Departments and Information Departments in the Information Software Service Industry Shu-Hua Li
                                  25 256 Green Telecommunication: Are We Ready To Adopt It? Shikha Sargam
                                  26 262 Human Resource Capacity and Innovation Capability in the Food and Beverage Firms Victor Oluwasina
                                  27 227 Enterprise social Media for digital Transformation: A systematic Literature Review Leandro Feitosa Jorge

                                  Details
                                  13:15 – 14:45

                                  Panel Discussion: IAMOT 2020 Editors’ Panel

                                  • Breno Nunes  
                                    Scott Cunningham  
                                    Harm-Jan Steenhuis  
                                    Steve Walsh  
                                    Tugrul Daim  
                                    Geerten van de Kaa  
                                  • Main Room

                                  Learn what the editors of leading MOT journals look for when screening your manuscripts, the forthcoming special issues, paper submission guidelines, and dealing with decision letters. Please bring your questions to this exceptional session and seize upon the editors’ key tips to get your papers fit for publication. It is a great opportunity to meet the editors and representatives from top MOT journals. Each invited editor/representative will have an opportunity to present their journal, its aims, scope, and particulars of the submission process

                                  Details
                                  15:00 – 16:00

                                  Keynote: AI Best Practices in the Oil and Gas Industry – “Where to Drill”

                                  • Jeff Baetz  
                                  • Main Room

                                  The petroleum industry is in a major state of disruption due to the Covid 19 pandemic and mistakes cannot happen that will only put more pressure on the industry already under immense financial pressure. Focus on digital transformation must be top priority for oil and gas companies to reduce risk while improving operational efficiency in the process of making conservative capital decisions.

                                  Details
                                  September 17, 2020 :
                                  DAY 4
                                  12:00 – 14:00

                                    Technology Trends

                                    • Room-1

                                    Session Chair: María Luisa Villalba Morales

                                    Session Co-Chair: Mohamed M. Awny

                                    Session Coordinator: Shahd Ashraf, Ahmed Ashraf

                                    # Paper ID Title Presenter
                                    1 8 Modelling the Potential Impact of e-Content and e-Learning in Education Outcomes of Poor SA Schools in the 4th Industrial Revolution Era George Maluleke
                                    2 113 Data Analytics Maturity Models: A Systematic Literature Review Ziad Diab
                                    3 186 Logistics 4.0 Technologies In Agriculture Systems: Potential Impacts in the SDG Mohammad Amr
                                    4 226 Guidelines for selecting Emerging Technology Features for Cloud ERP Ahmed Fayed
                                    5 268 Analysing The Impact Of Artificial Intelligence on the Competitiveness Of Tourism Firms Using Modified Total Interpretive Structural Modeling (TIsM) Kamakshi Sharma

                                    Details
                                    12:00 – 14:00

                                      Innovation, Entrepreneurship & Competitiveness

                                      • Room-2

                                      Session Chair: Ayman Ismail

                                      Session Co-Chair: Yannick Patrick Carrasco Merma

                                      Session Coordinator: Yasmine Emad, Ammar Sherif

                                      # Paper ID Title Presenter
                                      6 36 Innovation Stories Platform: A Holistic Framework for Innovation Case Studies Vincent Boly
                                      7 40 Actors in Innovation Network Life Cycle in Iran’s Space Industry Mohammad Ardakan
                                      8 48 Task Conflict and Innovative Behavior: The Role of Constructive Conflict and Grit Hsueh-Liang Fan
                                      9 126 An Innovation Management Approach for the Digital Transformation of Industries Maturity Assessment: Case Studies in the Peruvian Mining Yannick Patrick Carrasco Merma
                                      10 202 Shaping National Innovation Systems: Firms and the Coevolution of Technology and Institutions Helena Espellet Klein
                                      10 274 Towards a Modelling Framework for Innovation for Inclusive Development Systems: A scoping Review of the Literature Michal Venter

                                      Details
                                      12:00 – 14:00

                                        Strategy, Programs & Projects

                                        • Room-3

                                        Session Chair: David Bennett

                                        Session Co-Chair: Thyagaraju Ponangi Hanumath

                                        Session Coordinator: Mohamed Emam, Asmaa Adel

                                        # Paper ID Title Presenter
                                        12 29 Influences on Knowledge use in Projects Christoff Müller
                                        13 54 A Comparative Analysis of Project Management Frameworks Oreratile Senokoane
                                        14 66 Early Life Cycle Design Management – A Case Study on MBSE Deployment in Project Execution Philip Steyn
                                        15 82 Technology-Transfer from Public Funded Mission-Oriented R&D: A Case from India Thyagaraju Ponangi Hanumath

                                        Details
                                        12:00 – 14:00

                                          MOT & Practices (1)

                                          • Room-4

                                          Session Chair: Kirankumar S. Momaya

                                          Session Co-Chair: Asmaa Alazab Ahmed

                                          Session Coordinator: Ghadir Moamen, Bahaa Ashraf

                                          # Paper ID Title Presenter
                                          16 41 Determinants of the Financial Failure of the Business Public Sector as applied on the Textile Sector Asmaa Alazab Ahmed
                                          17 97 Managing Urban Infrastructure Transitions for Smart Sustainable Cities Heinrich Geldenhuys
                                          18 175 Demand Management Practices: A Look at the South African Food and Beverage Industry Erick Bakama
                                          19 220 Getting Complementors On Board: Empirical Evidence From The 7th And 8th Generations Of Video Game Consoles (Presentation Only) Vladimir C. M. Sobota
                                          20 264 A Scoping Review for the Development of a Maturity Framework for Advanced Manufacturing Technologies: The Case for Cemented Tungsten Carbides A.J. Burger

                                          Details
                                          12:00 – 14:00

                                            MOT & Practices (2)

                                            • Room-5

                                            Session Chair: John O. Aje

                                            Session Co-Chair: Juliana Serna Rodas

                                            Session Coordinator: Rana Hesham, Mark William

                                            # Paper ID Title Presenter
                                            21 58 South African Digital Strategy for Agriculture: Investigating End to End Digital Technologies applicable in the Agriculture Value Chain Linda Njomane
                                            22 218 Simplified Modelling for Power Consumption of Base Station Sites in Mobile Telecommunications systems Mostafa Hegazy
                                            23 257 Exploring the Relationship Between Customer Needs and Product Target Specifications for Cosmetic Emulsions Juliana Serna Rodas
                                            24 263 A scoping Review of Additive Manufacturing Policies Michelle Mc Clelland
                                            25 267 A scoping Review of the Use of data Analytics for the Evaluation of Health Applications Ané van Schalkwyk
                                            26 150 A Systematic Literature Review Of Iot- Driven Application In Healthcare (Presentation Only) Pratima Bhagat

                                            Details
                                            12:00 – 14:00

                                              MOT & Practices (3)

                                              • Room-6

                                              Session Chair: Mohamed Ezzat

                                              Session Co-Chair: Hanan Elgezery

                                              Session Coordinator: Saher Ali, Rameez Barakat

                                              # Paper ID Title Presenter
                                              27 50 Managing Carbon Emissions Risks: A Literature Review within a South African Context Simphiwe Zuma
                                              28 143 Current Approaches on Chemical Product Design: A Study of Opportunities Identification for Integrated Methodologies Javier Arrieta-Escobar
                                              29 169 Artificial Intelligence for Retail Industry In Egypt: Challenges and Opportunities Hanan Elgezery
                                              30 265 The Impact of digitalization and Additive Manufacturing on Business Models and value Chains: A scoping Review Ane van Heerden
                                              31 38 Bricolage through Interactive Objects: The Roles of Interaction and Object on Bricolage in Team Hui-Fen Chen
                                              32 44 Crafting as Cultivation: The Capability View of Job Crafting Hui-Fen Chen

                                              Details
                                              14:00 – 15:30

                                              Workshop: Future of IAMOT

                                              • Tarek M. Khalil  
                                                Nezar N. Sami  
                                              • Main Room

                                              Interactive workshop focusing the future on IAMOT given the new norm. The workshop will cover the IAMOT value proposition, new business model, activities and beyond

                                              Details
                                              15:45 – 17:00

                                              Digital World .. Applications & Beyond

                                              • Nezar N. Sami  
                                                Basil Khalil  
                                                Mohamed Azzam  
                                                Wael Akl  
                                                Massoud Amin  
                                              • Main Room

                                              Details
                                              17:15 – 18:00

                                                Conference Awards & Closing

                                                • Main Room

                                                Details